FEW • Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Financial Executive Women (FEW) recognises that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control your Personal Information. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information.

FEW reserves the right to review and amend the Privacy Statement as necessary, and any changes will be notified by us by posting an up-to-date version on our website.

This Privacy Statement details how we collect, use, and protect your Personal Information.

What Your Personal Information Is

Personal Information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your membership of FEW. Personal Information includes sensitive information.

What Sensitive Information Is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your: • racial or ethnic origin; • political opinion; • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; • sexual preferences or practices; • criminal record; • health or disability (at any time);

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who Will Be Collecting Your Personal and Sensitive Information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by FEW for its own use.

How To Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact: Judith Beck Financial Executive Women Level 3, 50 Market Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Phone: 03 9614 7822 Email: few@fewau.com

How Your Information Will Be Collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you apply for membership to FEW and submit a resume, or when you register for attendance at our information sessions, functions, mentoring program, or otherwise have contact with FEW. Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when: • we receive any references about you; • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; • we receive the results of any competency or medical test; • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative); • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace; • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; • you provide us with any additional information about you.

How Your Information Will Be Used

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with the legitimate requirements of FEW or in the public interest, and will only be disclosed to persons outside FEW if the member expressly agrees or if FEW is required or authorised to do so under Law. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who provide various services to FEW. Your personal information will be stored in a secure location.

You Can Gain Access To Your Information To Correct It If It Is Wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principle (Part 3 — Dealing with personal information), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact the Privacy Co-ordinator, whose details are shown page 1.